Your privacy is important to us. It is HB|SMR’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect on the HB|SMR website and other sites we own and operate.

We request personal information only when we truly need it to provide you with a service. We do so by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also inform why we are collecting it and how it will be used.
We only retain information collected for the time necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

We do not publicly share personally identifiable information or with third parties, except as required by law.

Our site may have links to external sites not operated by us. Be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.
You are free to refuse our request for personal information, understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the desired services.
The continued use of our site will be considered as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us.


HB|SMR Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to enhance your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, but this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.


How we use cookies?

We use cookies for various reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies on if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help to learn how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in disabling certain features and functionality of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies we set

Account-related cookies

If you create an account with us, we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, but in some cases, they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login-related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this action. This prevents you from having to log in every time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletter-related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services, and cookies may be used to remember whether you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications valid only for subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Processing order-related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Survey-related cookies

Periodically, we offer surveys and questionnaires to provide interesting information, useful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in a survey or to provide accurate results after changing pages.

Form-related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember the user’s details for future correspondence.

Site preference cookies

To provide an optimal experience on this site, we provide functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page affected by your preferences.

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted web analytics solutions, to help us understand how you use the site and how we can improve your experience. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the site and the pages visited, so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please refer to the official Google Analytics page.

Third-party analyses are used to track and measure the usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track items such as the time you spend on the site or the pages visited, helping us understand how we can improve the site for you.

Periodically, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way the site is presented. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience while on the site, while we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products, it is important for us to understand statistics about how many visitors to our site actually make a purchase. Therefore, this type of data will be tracked by these cookies. This is important to you as it means we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to analyze our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

More Information

We hope this has been clarifying, and as mentioned earlier, if there is something you’re unsure whether you need or not, it’s generally safer to leave cookies enabled if you interact with one of the features you use on our site.
This policy is effective from October 2020.

PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT POLICY

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When accessing our website, we collect technical data, on one hand, and contact data that you provide us, on the other.

TECHNICAL DATA

When you access our website, we may automatically collect personal data necessary for the proper functioning of the service, such as device data you use to access the website (IP address, operating system, browser information, geolocation information, and unique device identifiers) and browsing data (such as access date and your browsing activities).

These technical data are necessary to manage communications between your device and our web server.

We may also use them for fraud prevention and detection and for statistical purposes, such as site audience measurements.

These data may eventually be consulted by our technical staff or subcontractors, as well as by duly authorized Brazilian authorities, in case of suspicion of fraud or malicious behavior.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to store your website access preferences. These cookies are not essential for the correct functioning of the site, and you can disable them by following a specific procedure for your browser.

CONTACT DATA

If you send us a message through the contact form provided on this site, we will collect the data you provide to us to meet your request, whether it is to obtain more information about our products and services, participate in surveys, subscribe to our newsletter, download informative content, or contact us in some other way.

The data we maintain are as follows:
– Name
– Email address

This information is intended only for our team. They are saved in databases and other systems located in Brazil.

The processing operations resulting from the data collection through the form are based on the data subject’s consent and to meet HB|SMR’s legitimate interest.

Data Subject’s Rights

Under articles 9 and 18 of Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law) regarding data processing, files, and freedoms, you have the right to obtain, upon request, confirmation of the existence of processing, access to data, rectification, limitation, opposition, deletion, revocation of consent, and data portability concerning your ownership. You also have the right to obtain information from public and private entities with which data sharing has been carried out and information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of refusal.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us at the following address: financeiro@hb-smr.com.br

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is mainly stored on the server provided by our host and located in Brazil. They can also be saved on other media on the same host.

If our host transfers personal data to service providers located abroad, appropriate measures will be taken to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection legislation.

TERMINATION OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We store and maintain your information: for the time required by law;

until the end of the personal data processing, as mentioned below; or
for the time necessary to preserve HB|SMR’s legitimate interest. Thus, we will process your data, for example, during the applicable prescription periods or as long as necessary to fulfill a legal or regulatory obligation.

The termination of personal data processing will occur in the following cases:
when the purpose for which personal data was collected is achieved, and/or the collected personal data is no longer necessary or relevant to the achievement of such purpose;

In cases of termination of personal data processing, except as provided by applicable law or this Policy, personal data will be deleted, and this Policy will no longer apply to your relationship with HB|SMR.

Our materials are exclusive and produced by HB-SMR, except for texts and visual materials indicated with their respective sources. This content is collected from the respective brands’ promotional materials and does not necessarily reflect the opinion of HB-SMR.

Our goal is to help people in the best way possible. This is a fundamental principle in all cases and the reason for our success.

CONNECT WITH HB

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter.